16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700
 |  
 

       

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

 
 

Pittwater Secondary Schools Teams Racing Regatta

The RPAYC recently conducted the 2020 edition of the Pittwater Secondary Schools Teams Racing Regatta, with the winners crowned and honoured with the ‘Pittwater Cup’ Trophy.
 
In moderate to fresh southerly’s over both the twilight session on Friday 6th and the afternoon session on Saturday 7th March, a single round-robin was conducted prior to the 5th/6th sail-off, the semi-finals and finals. 
 
After a full round-robin and not claiming a win during that stage, it was the Knox Grammar School lining up against the more favoured Pittwater High School 1 (Eagles) for the 5th v 6th Sail-off, in a first to two wins series. In race one and despite a Knox boat capsizing, the PHS1 team still couldn’t overcome Knox, who scored their first 1st & 2nd of the regatta. Knox then went on to claim their second win of the Regatta in Race two, to claim 5th place overall, with PHS 1 having to settle for 6th place overall in 2020.
 
Turning to the first Semi Final, it was the St Aloysius College vs the Pittwater High School 2 (Sharks). The St Aloysius Team had a clean slate of 1st and 2nd in each of their round-robin races and that strong form continued through both their Semi Final match ups with PHS 1, wiping them out with two further dominant performances with a 1st, 2nd & 3rd in both races.
 
In the other Semi Final it was the 2019 Champions the Mater Maria Catholic College vs the Pymble Ladies College. Within two races, Mater Maria wrapped up their birth in the Final, accounting for PLC with an equally dominant performance as the St Aloysius team, setting up a mouth-watering final, deferring PLC to fight it out in the Petite Final against PHS2.
 
Once the first race of the Petit Final got underway, it was clear that PLC would be favourites, with the PHS2 team slow off the mark and the PLC girls rocketing to the line in quick succession to score a 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Race two of the Petite Final was similar to the first, with the PHS2 team now running out of puff and stamina in the building southerly; PLC taking the second race with a 1st, 2nd and 3rd and claiming 3rd place overall in 2020.
 
As the Southerly breeze continued to build towards 20knts and with just the remaining two teams left to fight it out, the tension began to build. Where all the previous races were somewhat void of tactics and were more like sprint races, the Aloysius v Mater final will be remembered for lots of pre-start stalking manoeuvres, very close tactical racing, including capsizes, plus, masts crashing down mid race and ‘very’ close finishes at the line.
 
The Final certainly went the full distance of the  three scheduled races, with race two having to be re-sailed after gear failure on the course. In race one, Mater quickly snapped up the chocolates scoring a 1st and 2nd, handing the Aloysius team their first loss of the Regatta, before the drama filled race two. 
 
With plenty of the afore mentioned pre-race tactics evident, race two was looking at coming down to the wire, with boats touching at the final mark and the umpires having to make quick decisions. Soon after on that same final leg, one of the better positioned Aloysius boats had a mast failure and the narrow finish meant that the result could have been affected by the gear failure. The Race Committee quickly decide that race two be re-run with Aloysius getting on top this time, to level the scores at one a piece, scoring a 1st and 2nd in race two.
 
In race three of the Final, all the tricks came out of the bag yet again for both teams, with the breeze still nudging close to 20kts. The start and the mark rounding’s were tight to begin with, but soon after, two Mater boats managed to get clear and streaked away. The Mater Maria team had obviously managed to hold their nerve after the furore in race two, to secure the final race and the title of Regatta Champions, with a well-earned 1st and 2nd in race three.
 
In summary, Mater Maria triumphed (for the second year running) over the St Aloysius College (2 wins to 1) in the Final, with the Pymble Ladies College knocking over the Pittwater High School Eagles for third place (2 wins to 0) in the Petite Final.
 
The Abbotsleigh Umpires Trophy was deservedly awarded to the St Aloysius College and RPAYC would like to thank Richard Hudson for offering his time as Umpire.
 
Final Placings
1st Mater Maria (Winner of the Pittwater Cup)
2nd St Aloysius College (Awarded the Abbotsleigh Umpires Trophy)
3rd Pymble Ladies College
4th Pittwater High School 2 (Sharks)
5th The Knox Grammar School
6th Pittwater High School 1 (Eagles)
 
The RPAYC as the Organising Authority, is already pencilling in dates for early March 2021 for next year’s regatta, giving teams plenty of opportunity to plan ahead.
 

Lucky thirteen - International 5.5 Metre Australian Nationals

1-3rd March RPAYC.  
 
Following on from a very successful World Championships at RPAYC in January, thirteen was a lucky number for the 5.5 Metres at this years Australian Championships with the largest number of boats since the Australian Fives ‘glory days’.  This year included 5 Moderns (post 1994), the highest number ever, 6 Evolutions (post 1970) and 2 Classics (pre 1970).  The Australian teams were honoured to be joined by two teams who had travelled all the way from Germany for the event Wolf-Eberhard Richter in the Evolution Marotte and Max Mueller in his Modern Prettynama.
 
Day one was a tricky easterly on the ‘big pond’ on Pittwater.  It was critical to keep the eyes out of the boat looking and staying in the pressure and the large shifts.  Boat of the day was John Bacon in his 1993 Evolution KuRingGai.  Bacon was ably supported by Cam Miles and David Samson. KuRingGai is the current Evolution World Champion and showed the rest of the fleet what consistency means with a 1, 1, 2 in the tricky conditions.  Also showing consistency was another Evolution the 1993 Black Magic with the Andy and Jamie MacPhail with a 2,3, 6 to be second after day one.  Chris Hancock’s beautifully restored 1978 Evolution Rhapsody also had a consistent day scoring 5,5,3. The Moderns all struggled with consistency.  Colin Ryan, returning to the class after many years with Otto was Modern Boat of the Day scoring 10,2,3 leading Martin Cross in Beta Crucis scoring 11, 6, 1.  It was also fantastic to have a famous family return to the class with Mark Tolhurst sailing in the Modern Clark Kent.  Scotty O’Conner’s 1968 Kings Cross won the Boat of the Day battle of the Classics over Jason Antill in the 1968 Baragoola, which is the current Classic World Champion.   Performance Handicap Boat of the Day was Hancock’s Evolution Rhapsody.  
 
Day 2 was scheduled for an early start in order to make the best of the unusual hot North Westerly wind before it was forecast to die ahead of a 35kt ‘Southerly Buster’. Only two races were raced instead of the scheduled three before the wind died.  Again the conditions were tricky and again hunting the pressure was critical.  Both Black Magic (2,4) and Beta Cruicis (1,5) has reasonable days.  KuRingGai scored a 9 in the first race and did very well to pick a big shift at the start of the second race and hold on in the dying conditions to finish 1st.  After 5 races the drop came in and Bacon took a 6 point lead over Black Magic into the last day.  Both Kings Cross and Baragoola were hard to seperate with Kings Cross taking a one point lead into the final day.  Many of the crews were delighted to attend a fantastic BBQ at a house over looking Newport Beach hosted by the German Teams.  
 
Day 3 had the remains of the ‘Southerly Buster’ and the crews were greeted with a relatively consistent 8-10 knot Southerly for the three races that were held before the time limit.  At last a Modern managed to show their additional development and youth to be Boat of the Day.  Beta Crucis had a strong day with 1,1,2.  However, KuRingGai was again very consistent and an 8 point cushion over Beta Crucis and finishes of 3,2,3 was more than enough to take out the Australian Championships and the 1959 D’Arcy Shelley Memorial Trophy by 4 points.   Bacon and crew also took out the Gold Cup for the first Evolution.  The battle of the Classics and the Silver Cup was won by Baragoola largely as a result of a great seventh position in the last race.    Third overall was the MacPhail brothers Black Magic and they rightly took out the Fred Craig Juno Head handicap trophy.  
 
Most of the Moderns that came for the Worlds are about to return to Europe and the exciting news is that we will have four Australian teams competing in Modern 5.5 Metres on the European circuit: John Bacon, Bob Stoddard/Martin Cross, Mark Tolhurst and Colin and Mark Ryan.  The future is bright the future is Fives!   
 
Click here for Results
 
 
1st EVOLUTION: KU-RING-GAI (John Bacon)
1st MODERN: BETA CRUCIS (Martin Cross)
1st CLASSIC: BARAGOOLA (Damian Macey)
1st PHS: BLACK MAGIC (J & A Macphail)
 
 
 
 

Notice to RPAYC Members

Notice to RPAYC Members - Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)

With the recent outbreak of Novel coronavirus, RPAYC is monitoring the Australian Government’s information and advice. Their website is updated regularly and Members who are concerned are encouraged to check here for the most current information - (https://www.health.gov.au/news/health-alerts/novel-coronavirus-2019-ncov-health-alert).

  • The Australian Government recommends against travel to mainland China, Iran and South Korea and that all travellers arriving from these destinations be asked to self-isolate at home for 14 days.
  • If you develop a fever, a cough, sore throat or shortness of breath within 14 days of travel to an affected area, seek medical attention.

Click below for the list of affected areas - https://www1.health.gov.au/internet/main/publishing.nsf/Content/ohp-covid-19-countries.htm

We ask Club Members, guests and staff who have recently returned from high-risk areas to follow government guidance and, if in doubt or if you have concerns or symptoms, not to visit the Club for at least 14 days from your return to Australia.

To ensure your well being and safety at the Club, please continue to maintain a high standard of hygiene practices and utilise the Club’s hand sanitisers and wipes found around the Club.

We will continue to monitor the situation over the coming weeks.

 

2020 5.5M Australian Championship - Winners Crowned

Congratulations to all of our winners and placegetters at the 2020 5.5M Australian Championships

1st EVOLUTION: KU-RING-GAI (John Bacon)
1st MODERN: BETA CRUCIS (Martin Cross)
1st CLASSIC: BARAGOOLA (Damian Macey)
1st PHS: BLACK MAGIC (J & A Macphail)
 
 
 
 

State Championships for the 29er, Nacra and Flying Ant classes

Last weekend saw the running of the first combined State Championships for the 29er, Nacra and Flying Ant classes at RPAYC.
The event was a great success with 29x Boats and 58x Sailors competing in 7x races per class over Saturday and Sunday.
Whilst the mid-morning breezes were light, once the NE had settled in, all fleets enjoyed some fast downwind action in the afternoons!
 
Congratulations to the RPAYC Sailors who competed in this weekend’s Regatta:
 
Narca 
Bella Green & Archie Gargett – 1st 
 
29ers
Ellis Merrett & Oscar Verity – 7th and 1st Junior Team
Sienna Brown & Darcy Robbins – 9th 
 
Flying Ant
Orlando Springer & Hannah McCutcheon – 4th
Piper Attwood & Annabelle Sampson – 6th 
Josh Paulson & Walter Tuite – 7th 
Archie Pethard & Abby McCutcheon – 9th 
Connor Huckwood & Harry Brown – 10th
 
The RPAYC Skiff program is growing in strength and well done to all sailors, especially those competing in their first regatta!
 
 
 

New Date… Same Iconic Race

Club Marine Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race – Organised by RPAYC

The RPAYC announces a new date for the Club Marine Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race.

In the heyday of offshore racing on the East Coast of Australia, the RPAYC Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race attracted over a hundred boats. Starting the day after the Sydney to Hobart Race, crews would gather on Pittwater for the relative sprint 230nm north to the ever-popular holiday spot of Coffs Harbour.

Seen as the training ground for those working their way up to longer more challenging offshore races or a popular race for those hardened offshore sailors with less time on their hands to get to Hobart and back, the race flourished.

The reduction in boats adventuring offshore, due no doubt to an increase in regulation and legislation, as well as the many other pressures of modern life has impacted numbers and put the Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race in jeopardy. The draw of the classic offshore Rolex Sydney to Hobart Race at Christmas swallowing up the vast majority of the offshore fraternity.

However; it was clear to the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club that the Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race remains close to the hearts of many current offshore sailors and it was time to review the east coast racing calendar and find a suitable place for the race to prosper; it was decided upon a week before the Easter weekend - Friday 3rd April 2020.

“The Brisbane to Gladstone Race starts on Good Friday each year and Port Stephens Race Week is at the end of the month so boats can use the race as a step north or there is plenty of time to get back to Port Stephens for the IRC Championships” explains Nick Elliott, RPAYC Race Director. “The timing of the start, 1300hrs Friday 3rd April, should have everyone finished in Coffs Harbour by Sunday lunch time for presentations, leaving time to either jump in the car, on an afternoon flight or train back to Sydney ready for work on Monday” continues Elliott.

Proven by early entries , Matt Allen’s double Hobart winning Ichi Ban was one of the first to enter and close rival Gordon Ketelbey has nominated with his TP52, Zen, to battle it out for line honours and an overall win.

The two TP52s won’t have it all their own way in aiming to be first boat home; Darren Drew with his Crowther 50 Catamaran, Top Gun, will hope that conditions favour him and they can give Allen and Ketelbey a close run to Coffs Harbour as well as take out the Multihull division.

Close racing can be expected throughout the fleet and it is by no means a given that one of the TP52s will take out overall honours in the race. Carl Crawford and Tim Horkings’ Cookson 12, Sail Exchange is incredibly competitive, only beaten by 2 lower rated boats in the 2019 Rolex Sydney to Hobart Race to finish 16th overall and second in division 5 so expect the higher rated boats to watching the clock at finish for the arrival of Crawford and Horkings.

The host club, RPAYC, will be well represented throughout the fleet and are expected to feature well in the standing come Sunday 5th April. Past Commodore Richard Hudson was the first to enter with his optimised Farr45, Pretty Woman, part of the Pretty Woman Syndicate which includes past Commodore, Russel Murphy and current Commodore Michael Lockley, the boat and crew have done thousands of nautical miles up and down the coast in Blue Water Races and will be all out for a home win.

The race starts off Barrenjoey Headland at 1300hrs on Friday 3rd April 2020. Spectators are welcome, with a great view affordable from Barrenjoey Lighthouse or come out and cheer the boats from the water.

YB Tracking and Facebook updates will be live from 1200hrs Friday 3rd April 2020 for those wishing to follow friends and families throughout the race.

https://www.rpayc.com.au/sailing/club-marine-pittwater-to-coffs-yacht-race-2020

Entries are now open - Click Here to enter

Press Contact:

Email: marketing@rpayc.com.au

Tel: (02) 9998 3700

 

End

Upcoming Events

Welcome to RPAYC