Elected Officers + Committee

Board of Directors

allen-commodore

Commodore

Allen Stormon

commodore@rpayc.com.au

rc-cruising---leon-wilson

Vice Commodore

Leon Wilson

vc@rpayc.com.au

Director

Murray Glase

Director

Lauren Crossman

Director

Scott Robertson

Director

Angus Gordon

Rear Commodores

rc-yacht-racing---rob-mcclelland

Rear Commodore Yachting

Robert McClelland

rc.yachting@rpayc.com.au

Andy Springer High Res Headshots

Rear Commodore Centreboard

Andrew Springer

rc.centreboard@rpayc.com.au

david-williams-formal

Rear Commodore Cruising

David Williams

rc.cruising@rpayc.com.au

liz

Rear Commodore Mambership

Liz de Soyres

rc.membership@rpayc.com.au

julia

Rear Commodore Activities

Julia Hornsby

rc.activities@rpayc.com.au

Yacht Race

  • Rear Commodore Yachting & Chair: Rob McClelland
  • Race Director: Nick Elliott
  • Offshore Representative: Marcus Grimes & David Hobbs
  • Division 1 Representative: Marcus Grimes & David Hobbs
  • Division 2 Representative: Scott Robertson
  • Wednesday & Twilights Representative: Brian Ellis
  • Division 3 Representative: James Patterson
  • One Design & Sports Boats Representative: Ian Audsley
  • Women’s Representative: Nicole Butcher, Lisa Ratcliff & Evelyn Curtis
  • Race Management Representative: Elaine Fowler
  • Rules Representative: Steve Hatch
  • Youth Representative: Alice Tarnawski
  • Board Liaison: TBA

Centreboard

  • Rear Commodore Centreboard & Chair: Andy Springer
  • Volunteers Coordinator: Chris Attwood 
  • Membership Committee Liaison: Matt Butterworth
  • Activities Committee Liaison: TBC
  • Multihull Class Representative: Beau White
  • Optimist Class Representative: David Sampson
  • Laser Class Representative: Ben Byford
  • Flying Ant Class Representative: Andy Springer
  • 29er Class Representative: Stewart Verity
  • Wazsp Class Representative: Garry Essex
  • Board Liaison: Lauren Crossman 

Cruising

  • Rear Commodore Cruising & Chair: David Williams – “Galadriel”
  • Sonia Williams: “Galadriel”
  • John Groves: “Verve”
  • Roger Kennedy: “Waterbird 111”
  • Matt Kirlew: “Jandarra”
  • David Taylor: “Kailani”
  • Greyg Thomson: “Bellissima” 
  • Board Liaison: Murray Glase: “Gypsy Princess”

Membership

  • Rear Commodore Membership & Chair: Liz de Soyres
  • Belinda Thomson
  • Cath Hale
  • Alfreds Community Sailing Representative: Craig McGrath
  • Jack Nairn
  • Centreboard Representative: Mat Butterworth 
  • Penny McConaghy
  • Robert Alpe
  • Board Liaison: Leon Wilson 

Activities

  • Rear Commodore Membership & Chair: Julia Hornsby
  • Verity Powers
  • Robert Alpe
  • Sonia Williams
  • Karman Whitford
  • David West
  • Board Liaison: TBA

Heritage

  • Richard Hudson
  • David West
  • Julia Hornsby
  • Robert Cole
  • David Kennedy