16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700
 
 

       

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

 
 

Finalists Announced for 2018 Australian Sailing Awards

Congratulations to club members Tash Bryant and Annie Wilmot being named finalists for Australian Female Sailors of the Year and also to Tash for Youth Sailor of the Year. We wish you Good Luck.

 


Full Article below by Australian Sailing 
Off the back of another hugely successful sailing season in both Australia and around the world, athletes, clubs, officials and contributors will be honoured
 at the 2018 Australian Sailing Awards and Hall of Fame Induction dinner at the Doltone House on Friday 19 October.

Today, the finalists were announced across the twelve categories with the winners to be announced on the night. Some of the most decorated world sailors are amongst this year’s nominees, along with some outstanding contributors from clubs across the country.

There were a record number of nominations for the 2018 Female Sailor of the Year, with 49er team, Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmotagain nominated after a stellar year as part of the Australian Sailing Team. They will face competition from fellow 470 Australian representatives Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries and Nacra 17 sailors Lisa Darmanin and Haylee Outteridge. In addition, the first female to ever win an ocean race, Wendy Tuck who won the Clipper Round the World Race is also nominated.

Last year’s Male Sailor of the Year award winner, Glen Ashby, has again been nominated for the award. The America’s Cup sailor will face tough competition from Australian Sailing Team members Nathan Outteridge and Matt Wearn, World Match Racing champion Harry Price and renowned ocean sailor Matt Allen.

The para-sailing scene has been big across the world with Australians being front and centre of the action. Last year’s winner Matthew Bugghas been nominated again for his outstanding performance throughout the year. Bugg will face competition from Chelseann Osbone, Victorian 2.4m champion Neil Patterson, HANSA 303 world champion Chris Symonds and offshore sailor Walter Philippe.

This year the awards will also feature the Offshore Sailor of the Year Award to recognise the amazing achievements of Australian sailors winning offshore racing events at home and around the world. Wendy Tuck’s efforts in winning the Clipper Round the World Race have seen her earn a nomination, along with Sophie Ciszek who was aboard the Volvo Ocean Race second place-getter MAPFRE. Matt Allen, who set race records whilst winning both the Rolex Sydney Hobart and Brisbane to Gladstone Races as well as posting wins in the IRC & ORC Australian Championships is also nominated with Melbourne to Osaka competitors Rupert Henry and Greg O’Shea rounding out the field.

A hot field for the Youth Sailor of the Year Awards includes Laser Radial World Champion Zac Littlewood, 420 World Youth Champions, gold and silver medallists Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone, AST 49er skipper Natasha Bryant and Australian under 17s 420 champion, Cole Tapper.

Finalists for the Sport Promotion Award are Beau Outteridge for his continued coverage of sailing in Australia and overseas, ORVC Media Team for their dedication to ocean racing, Andrea Francolini for his dedication to sailing photography, Nicole Douglass for her work in growing the presence of the sport through new technologies, Clare Alexander for her efforts in supporting and promoting women in sailing and Down Under Sail for their coverage of sailing both big and small as well as their ongoing youth sailing coverage.

Finalists for the Sport Professional Award include Nick Hutton for his amazing work for the sport around his home State of Tasmania, Susan Ghent for her efforts in raising the profile of ocean racing in Western Australia, Jordan Reece for his successes as the Head Coach of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Youth Sailing Academy and finally Pam Scrivenor for her dedication building the CYCA’s Youth Sailing Academy to the successful program that it is today.

Awards will also be given for the State nominated Coach of the Year, Official of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Instructor of the Year and Club of the Year.

The gala dinner will also feature the induction of five new inductees to the Australian Sailing Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame is now in its second year, as it aims to celebrate the sport’s history and to celebrate those who have brought so much to sport.

Click here to buy your tickets to the gala dinner today.

2018 Australian Sailing Awards Finalists

Male Sailor of the Year

  • Matt Allen (NSW)
  • Glenn Ashby (Vic)
  • Nathan Outteridge (NSW)
  • Harry Price (NSW)
  • Matt Wearn (WA)

Female Sailor of the Year

  • Natasha Bryant & Annie Wilmot (NSW)
  • Lisa Darmanin (NSW)
  • Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries (WA)
  • Haylee Outteridge (NSW)
  • Wendy Tuck (NSW)

Sailor of the Year with a disability

  • Matthew Bugg (Tas)
  • Chelseann Osborne (QLD)
  • Neil Patterson (Vic)
  • Walter Philippe (WA)
  • Chris Symonds (Tas)

Youth Sailor of the Year

  • Natasha Bryant (NSW)
  • Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone (WA/NSW)
  • Zac Littlewood (WA)
  • Cole Tapper (NSW)

Sport Promotion Award

  • Clare Alexander (NSW)
  • Nicole Douglass (NSW)
  • Down Under Sail (SA)
  • Andrea Francolini (NSW)
  • ORCV Media Team (Vic)
  • Beau Outteridge (NSW)

Sports Professional Award

  • Susan Ghent (WA)
  • Nick Hutton (Tas)
  • Jordan Reece (NSW)
  • Pam Scrivenor (NSW)

Offshore Sailor of the Year

  • Matt Allen (NSW)
  • Sophie Ciszek (Vic)
  • Rupert Henry and Greg O’Shea (NSW)
  • Wendy Tuck (NSW)

Volunteer Award

  • Rob Edgar (SA)
  • Tim Haffner (NSW)
  • David Kemp (Qld)

Club of the Year

  • Canberra Yacht Club (ACT)
  • Keppel Bay Sailing Club (Qld)
  • Royal Freshwater Yacht Club (WA)
  • Sandringham Yacht Club (Vic)

Official of the Year

  • David LeRoy (Vic)
  • Trevor Milton (WA)
  • Mike Rogers (SA)

Coach of the Year

  • Michael Blackburn (NSW)
  • Mike Leigh (NSW)
  • Ben Walkemayer (WA)

Instructor of the Year

  • Hamilton Nesci (Vic)
  • Alan Polglaze (WA)
  • Locky Pryor (NSW)
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

2018 SORS Optimist Regatta

11 Dec 2018

2018 SORS Optimist Regatta hosted by Georges River Sailing Club is done - what a great regatta with a mix of conditions. Congratulations to all some amazing racing over the...

Read more

🎄🎅 RPAYC Christmas Trading Hours 🎅🎄

05 Dec 2018

Boatyard Operations The boatyard will close from Friday 21st December, 2018 - Monday 7th January, 2019. Competitors in the Club Marine Pittwarer to Paradise Regatta requiring a lift prior to the...

Read more

Sail GP Sydney, February 2019

04 Dec 2018

Get behind Club Member & Olympian Jason Waterhouse who is representing Team SailGP Australia. We have been advised that the best way to view the racing will be on personal boats...

Read more

29er State Titles - Round 1, Wangi Wangi

04 Dec 2018

Two crews of 2 RPAYC sailors, Fletcher Walters, Jack Hildebrand, Oscar Verity and Ellis Merrett, made the journey to Wangi Wangi Sailing Club on the western shores of Lake Macquarie...

Read more

Respect Ocean Racing - Female Hobart Team Announced

03 Dec 2018

Team Ocean Respect Racing, led by Stacey Jackson, to raise awareness of ocean health issues in Australia, supported by 11th Hour RacingIn a bid to encourage stronger female representation in...

Read more

Australian Optimist Girls Squad, Hong Kong - Bayley Taylor

03 Dec 2018

On the 13th of October, the three RPAYC members of the Australian  Optimist Girls squad  (AOGS) made up of, Bayley Taylor, Eva Attwood and Sienna Brown (plus parents and siblings)...

Read more

Optimist World Championships - Daniel Links

03 Dec 2018

Report from Daniel Links  On the 16th of August I left for the Optimist World Championships with my mum and the rest of the Australian Worlds Team, we had all placed...

Read more

RPAYC Yoga & Pilates Trial

27 Nov 2018

RPAYC member and Olympic silver medallist, Nina Curtis, and Pierre Ainscow, injury specialist, who has also worked with Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing and Artemis Racing, are excited to introduce Yoga...

Read more

Expression of Interest - Sydney to Auckland Yacht Race 2021

27 Nov 2018

A very exciting opportunity has arisen to join the celebrations in Auckland of the 150th Anniversary of the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (RNZYS) and the 36th Americas Cup. After 12...

Read more

About RPAYC

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Sign Up for News

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Please wait

Weather Links

Check the latest conditions:

Welcome to RPAYC