event burgee venue burgee

Selden for Sailing - Ice Breaker Series 2018

Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 11:01 on June 19, 2018

Contents

Int Optimist DIVISION

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st Int Optimist 1638 WIND THIEF Charlie Byford Optimist Green RPAYC   1.0 2.0 4.0       7.0
2nd Int Optimist AUS898 CAPTAIN ZOOM Piper Attwood Optimist     3.0 3.0 1.0       7.0
3rd Int Optimist AUS1730 WILD OX Spencer Oxnam Optimist     4.0 1.0 3.0       8.0
4th Int Optimist AUS1079 HORSE POWER Julia Pearce Int Optimist     2.0 4.0 2.0       8.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

Optimist Open DIVISION

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st Optimist Open AUS1735 BA BOOM Eva Attwood Optimist     1.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 13.0
2nd Optimist Open 1332 STARLIGHT Stella Hurley Optimist     5.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 22.0
3rd Optimist Open AUS1325 ORION Isaac Freeman Optimist Open HHSC   4.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 31.0
4th Optimist Open 1619 SPEED MACHINE Markus Sampson Optimist Open     7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 46.0
5th Optimist Open 1731 VESUVIUS Sienna Brown Optimist     9.0 12.0 1.0 12.0 7.0 20.0 RET 61.0
6th Optimist Open AUS1602 ALDABRA Claudia Freeman Optimist Open HHSC   17.0 20.0 DSQ 17.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 69.0
7th Optimist Open 1546 REVOLUTION Isabella Holdsworth Optimist Open     12.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 69.0
8th Optimist Open 912 RAPTOR Albie Brown Optimist     8.0 1.0 8.0 13.0 20.0 RET 20.0 DNC 70.0
9th Optimist Open AUS1594 WHOOSHKA Cooper Bellingham Optimist RPAYC   2.0 6.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 70.0
10th Optimist Open AUS883 ICEBERG William Troop Optimist Open RPAYC   6.0 10.0 14.0 1.0 20.0 RET 20.0 DNC 71.0
11th Optimist Open 1782 K.T. Keizo Tomishima Optimist     3.0 7.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 73.0
12th Optimist Open AUS1211 THE BEAST Nathan Pearce Optimist Open RPAYC   13.0 9.0 15.0 11.0 9.0 20.0 DNC 77.0
13th Optimist Open 1028 PONYO Clover Norman Optimist RPAYC   10.0 4.0 9.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 83.0
14th Optimist Open AUS1715 WALLYGATOR Walter Tuite Optimist Open     11.0 20.0 DSQ 11.0 7.0 20.0 RET 20.0 DNC 89.0
15th Optimist Open AUS1730 WILD OX Spencer Oxnam Optimist     20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 95.0
16th Optimist Open AUS1805 I WANTED A PONY! Darcy Robbins Optimist Open     14.0 11.0 10.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 95.0
17th Optimist Open AUS1466 COMMANDO Kye Williams Optimist     16.0 15.0 16.0 10.0 20.0 RET 20.0 DNC 97.0
18th Optimist Open AUS1745 AVENGER Orlando Springer Optimist Open     15.0 13.0 13.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 101.0
19th Optimist Open AUS1791 ... Angus Renton Optimist Open     20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 120.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

Laser 4.7 DIVISION

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st Laser 4.7 209514 WHOOSKA 2.0 Alexander Bijkerk Laser 4.7 RPAYC   4.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
2nd Laser 4.7 11487 TBA Oliver Gordon Laser 4.7     1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 RET 1.0 16.0
3rd Laser 4.7 202852 DREAM Morgan Wells Laser4.7     6.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 29.0
4th Laser 4.7 20674 POSEIDON Azura Gacoin Laser4.7     2.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 30.0
5th Laser 4.7 206735 SILVER ARROW Bayley Taylor Laser 4.7     3.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 32.0
6th Laser 4.7 207488 TBA Jarod Brown Laser4.7     5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 37.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

O'Pen Bic DIVISION

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st O'Pen Bic 7473 DOWN UNDER Niklas Kappelmann O'Pen Bic     1.0 1.0 1.0       3.0
2nd O'Pen Bic 4578 SAVAGE Sandy Macpherson O'Pen Bic     3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC       9.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

Laser Radial DIVISION

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st Laser Radial 203783 AERO Lauren Crossman Laser Radial     6.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 14.0
2nd Laser Radial 202911 PURE BLONDE Lindsay Whitton LaserRadial RPAYC   7.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 22.0
3rd Laser Radial 196435 SPEEDY Stephen Bryant Laser Radial RPAYC   5.0 10.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 27.0
4th Laser Radial 185799 NEMESIS Antony Hawke Laser Radial RPAYC   8.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 29.0
5th Laser Radial 211487 BULLIT Nathan Bryant Optimist WSC   3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 48.0
6th Laser Radial 207198 YTG Cam Whiteside Laser Radial RPAYC   1.0 5.0 7.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52.0
7th Laser Radial 176897 SALTWATER FIX Gordon Otten Laser Radial RPAYC   4.0 7.0 5.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 55.0
8th Laser Radial 181724 HAKUNA MATATA Thomas Skinner LaserRadial     9.0 6.0 2.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 56.0
9th Laser Radial 197422 SHARK BAIT Andrew Tuite Laser Radial RPAYC   2.0 9.0 12.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 62.0
10th Laser Radial 203211 MILESTONE Alice Lydement Laser Radial     11.0 8.0 10.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 68.0
11th Laser Radial 207468 TBA David Williams Laser Radial RPAYC   10.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 70.0
12th Laser Radial 196449 KALIKA 2 Ian Audsley Laser Radial RPAYC   12.0 11.0 11.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 73.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

Laser Full DIVISION

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st Laser Full 203764 SEEDY Chris Dawson Laser     1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
2nd Laser Full 212251 RUCKBY Jarrah Sheppard Laser Full     2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 16.0
3rd Laser Full 196420 REY Liam Bennett Laser     3.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 RET 33.0
4th Laser Full 198091 SILKY Stuart Holdsworth Laser     10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 2.0 35.0
5th Laser Full 177743 INDISPENSABLE John Black Laser RPAYC   5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 RET 10.0 DNC 36.0
6th Laser Full 199234 YO HO HO Alex Robbins Laser     7.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 45.0
7th Laser Full 193385 RAPID FIRE Dave Taylor Laser     6.0 5.0 5.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 46.0
8th Laser Full 166828 WHISPER Bruce Ferguson Laser     8.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 51.0
9th Laser Full 169677 LIGHT & HASTY Cameron Edwards Laser RPAYC   4.0 8.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 52.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

5 - Monohull Yardstick DIVISION

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st 5 - Monohull Yardstick AUS2408 SELDEN FOR SAILING Jan Scholten Contender   106.5 6.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.5 17.5
2nd 5 - Monohull Yardstick 7 GLIDE FREE Peter Stephinson RS Aero 7   112.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 3.5 21.5
3rd 5 - Monohull Yardstick 2670 WONKY DONKEY Matt Mulder Contender   106.5 4.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 16.0 OCS 1.0 35.0
4th 5 - Monohull Yardstick AUS2578 CES SI BON Andre Webster Contender   106.5 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 2.0 52.0
5th 5 - Monohull Yardstick AUS2669 PFJ Edward Cox Contender   106.5 3.0 8.0 7.0 4.5 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 54.5
6th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 2491 DROP BEAR John Bacon RS Aero 7   112.5 1.0 4.0 2.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 55.0
7th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 1188 CAMP FREDDY Simon Reffold RS Aero 9   109.3 7.0 1.0 5.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 61.0
8th 5 - Monohull Yardstick AUS2065 SPIKE Alistair Read 29er RPAYC 96.5 5.0 9.0 4.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 66.0
9th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 2577 PARIS Rob Stenta Contender   106.5 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 4.5 3.0 16.0 DNC 71.5
10th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 2492 APPLE David Adams RS Aero 5   116.8 11.0 5.0 8.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 72.0
11th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 1522 BLACK ROCK Nick Elliott RS 200 RPAYC 108.9 8.0 7.0 9.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 72.0
12th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 17 XXX Jack Hildebrand 29er   96.5 9.0 10.0 10.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 77.0
13th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 2126 FULL SEND Ellis Merrett 29er   96.5 10.0 11.0 11.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0
14th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 1933 LOONEY TUNES Lottie Wormald 29er   96.5 12.0 12.0 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 88.0
15th 5 - Monohull Yardstick 1284 B2 Nick Collis-George RS Aero 7   112.5 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 96.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

6 - Multihull Yardstick DIVISION

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: As per part 17 of the 2017 Ice Breaker Saling Instructions
Rank DIVISION SAIL NO BOAT NAME FULL NAME CLASS CLUB VY R1
20/5/18  
R2
20/5/18  
R3
20/5/18  
R4
17/6/18  
R5
17/6/18  
R6
17/6/18  
Total
1st 6 - Multihull Yardstick AUS113 GOOSE Beau White Viper Sloop   68 11.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0   17.0
2nd 6 - Multihull Yardstick 1470 LICK THE STAMP David Renouf F18   65 2.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   29.0
3rd 6 - Multihull Yardstick 27 OLD SCHOOL RACING Mark Griffith A Class Flying RPAYC 63.5 1.0 5.0 4.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   32.0
4th 6 - Multihull Yardstick 217 SLIDER Tristan White Viper Sloop   68 11.0 DNS 4.0 2.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   39.0
5th 6 - Multihull Yardstick AUS063 SIMBA Bella Green Nacra 15   67.5 3.0 3.0 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   39.0
6th 6 - Multihull Yardstick AUS2065 SPIKE Alistair Read 29er RPAYC 96.5 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0   45.0
7th 6 - Multihull Yardstick 33 GEOFF VADER Thomas Brewer Waszp RPAYC 70 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 2.0   46.0
8th 6 - Multihull Yardstick 2097 BLONDIE Henry Davison Waszp RPAYC 70 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   55.0
8th 6 - Multihull Yardstick 114900 WAKA TAUA Jake Sweeney Hobie16   81.5 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   55.0
8th 6 - Multihull Yardstick 2097 BLONDIE Henry Davison Waszp RPAYC 70 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC   55.0

This series is over 4 rounds / weekend races with a goal of 3 races per round totalling a maxium of 12 races.
Notes :
1. The above number of races is subject to weather, races not started will not be scored
2. Green Fleet is participation based and will be scored a 1 for all races started.

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 11
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DSQDisqualification 20
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 16
RETRetired Varies

www.rpayc.com.au
info@rpayc.com.au

www.rpayc.com.au/sailing/centreboard-racing/cb-regattas
sailing@rpayc.com.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com