16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700
 
 

       

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

 
 

Latest National Champion, Fletcher Walters, Optimist Open Gold Class

1st & 2nd to RPAYC Youth Opti Sailors!

Congratulations to RPAYC's Open Fleet Optimist Sailors - 2018 Australian Optimist Champion - Fletcher Walters and in 2nd place, Daniel Links - report & photo credit from Opti Australia. The 2018 Gill OptiAUS Championships hosted at Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron have concluded with 261 sailors competing over 3 fleets and 5 days of racing. 

There were plenty of smiling faces and friendships being made across the boat park and close racing on the water.

Teams Racing

Teams racing was once again a hotly contested event, 24 teams entered, it came down to the last race of the finals with SA1 once again up against NSW1.  In a repeat of last year’s event, SA1 came back from 1 down ending up finishing 2/1.  South Australia for the 2nd year in a row the Teams Racing Champions.  Congratulations to : Jonas Barrett, Ben Hinks, Alexi Wigglesworth, Quinn Auricht & Ruby Pike.

Green Fleet

Green Fleet had 51 entries and there was plenty of fun sailing a shortened course format, it was great to see these little guys and girls sailing and having fun with smiles all round. Well done to the green fleet supporting coaches in making this a fun regatta for all our greenies. 

Congratulations to our Green Fleet Podium: 1st Jack Scharf (QLD), 2nd Sara Bruce (NSW), 3rd Harry Hogan (QLD).  1st Female : Sara Bruce (QLD).

Intermediate Fleet

The Intermediate Fleet had 75 entries with close racing across the 5 days.  With all sailors in one start the start line congestion looked at times like coordinated chaos but with a minute to go all sailors would find their spot and the close racing would commence. The standout leader in the Intermediate Fleet was Reece Hartnett from NSW with all other positions involving tight competition.

Congratulations to our Intermediate Fleet Podium : 1st Reece Hartnett (NSW), 2nd William Troop (NSW), Cameron Scade (NSW).  1st Female : Anneke Meyer (NSW).

Open Fleet

The Open Fleet had 135 competitors resulting in the fleet being divided into two divisions for both the qualifying and finals.  The quality of the Open Fleet racing was outstanding throughout the 5 days of the regatta with close and exciting racing at the front of the fleet.  A great display of consistency for Fletcher Walters, Daniel Links and Quinn Auricht to stay in the top 3 positions for the entire regatta.   The final podium positions came down to the last race and last couple of meters with Daniel Links winning both races on final day, Fletcher Walters was able to secure second place in the final race of the regatta allowing him to win the 2018 Gill OptiAUS Championships by one point. 

Open Fleet Overall Winners & Australian Championship

1st Fletcher Walters (NSW)

2nd Daniel Links (NSW)

3rd Quinn Auricht (SA)

Open Fleet Female Podium

1st Samara Walshe (USA)

2nd Sophie Zimmermann (PER)

3rd Mia Lovelady (WA)

Open Fleet 1st Australian Female

 Mia Lovelady (WA) 

Open Fleet - Best 10 Years and Under

1st Joel Beashel (NSW)

2nd Riley Cantrell (VIC)

3rd Ava Wilson (SA)

Open Fleet - Best 11 Years and Under

1st Austin Higgins (SA)

2nd Phillip Cripsey (VIC)

3rd Aidan Simmons (VIC)

Open Fleet - Best 12 Years and Under

1st Aaron Teo (WA)

2nd Mason Mahoney (VIC)

3rd James Ferguson (WA)

Open Fleet Most Improved 

Austin Cross (QLD) with an overall improvement of 103 places from the last nationals. 

All results can be found here.

A huge congratulations to our overall and divisional winners and a special thanks to all our international competitors who made the effort to come to the Australian Nationals and we look forward to your return in 2019.

This years event was a huge success and we look forward to the 2019 OptiAUS Championships at Sandy Bay Sailing Club in Hobart, Tasmania.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Team Tiger place 2nd at Platu Cup

17 Oct 2018

Team Tiger finished second in the final event of the 2018 season, the Platu Cup held Oct 13-15 at Ocean Marina Pattaya, also ending up second overall for the overall...

Read more

Pitt Point Scotland Island - Part 2

15 Oct 2018

Greg and Louise were sitting out on the terrace of ‘Pitt Point’ and took some shots of the Wed 26.9.18 race start, with Wild Oats very apparent. The 7m day yacht...

Read more

15 months to the 2020 5.5m Gold Cup and Worlds in Pittwater

15 Oct 2018

G'Day fellow 5.5m sailors, The Australian 5.5m Association and the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club are delighted that Pittwater has been selected as the venue for the 5.5m Gold Cup and Worlds...

Read more

Sailability members competing at Hansa Worlds

09 Oct 2018

Club Members Alyse Saxby, Allan Jones & Ame Barnbrook are travelling to Hiroshima to compete in the HANSA Class World & International Championships in Hiroshima, Japan. The worlds are taking place October 13-18. Alyse...

Read more

Finalists Announced for 2018 Australian Sailing Awards

09 Oct 2018

Congratulations to club members Tash Bryant and Annie Wilmot being named finalists for Australian Female Sailors of the Year and also to Tash for Youth Sailor of the Year. We...

Read more

Upcoming Training

02 Oct 2018

There has been some recent enquiries in relation to training.  Onsite at the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club above the Jack Gale Centre is Neil Driscoll and his Above & Beyong...

Read more

NSW Youth Championships presented by Lake Macquarie City Council

02 Oct 2018

Media Release                2 October 2018Tight racing and big smiles conclude a mammoth NSW Youth ChampionshipThe 2018 NSW Youth Championship presented by Lake Macquarie City Council was the biggest NSW Youth...

Read more

RPAYC's Juliet Costanzo & Team crowned Champions

25 Sep 2018

In a powerful Westerly breeze on Sydney Harbour, RPAYC's Juliet Costanzo and her team of elder sister Clare, Jess Angus, Ann Scholten & Emma Rankin became Australia’s newest Women’s Match...

Read more

COMMODORES CUP - BECOME THE CLUB YACHTING KEELBOAT CHAMPION FOR 2018/19!

25 Sep 2018

“Participate to WIN”The Commodores Cup Series for 2018/19 has been transformed to now be the Club Keelboat Championship and is based on 8 races taken from the Club Annual Program...

Read more

About RPAYC

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Upcoming Events

Sign Up for News

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Please wait

Weather Links

Check the latest conditions:

Welcome to RPAYC