16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700


16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700


2017 Sydney Harbour Regatta

Strengthening southerlies and rain made up for some spectacular racing out on Sydney Harbour for the 2017 Sydney Harbour Regatta hosted by Middle Harbour Yacht Club.

With winds peaking at 32knots on Saturday the Race Committee decided to abandon racing for the afternoon. With racing resuming on Sunday in “lighter” winds peaking at around 25 knots saw not only plenty of races but also some spectacular spills and fast racing.

Many RPAYC boats made the journey to Harbour to compete in the annual event. Special mentions to Chris Way, Tyler Ratcliff, Matthew Crawford, Marcus Grimes, Gerry Hatton and the team on AllSail Dancing Star for winning their respective divisions.

The racing couldn’t have been so successful without the Race Officials and volunteers, the Members involved include David West, Ted Andersen, Stephen Merrington, Rosemary Merrington, Debbie Holder, Elaine Fowler.

RPAYC Race Results are as follows;

Super 12 Division

·         1st Easy Tiger III – Chris Way

·         6th Rock N Roll – Kim Williams  On board with High Anxiety. Photo: HA-Crew  On board with High Anxiety. Photo: HA-Crew

International Melges 20

·         1st Big Booty – Matthew Crawford

·         3rd Dark Star – John Bacon

Sports Boats (SMS)

·          1st Heat - Tyler Ratcliff

Sports Boats (EHC)

·         2nd Amigos – Doug Russell

·         4th Accrewedinterest – Andy Wharton

·         5th Heat- Tyler Ratcliff

Melges 32

·         Easy Tiger III – Chris Way

·         Rock ‘n’ Roll – Kim Williams

Melges 24

·         2nd Accrewedinterest – Andy Wharton

·         3rd Amigos – Dug Russell

Super 30 – PHS Div1

·         11th Whisper 30 – Bruce Ferguson

Jay 70

·         Junior – Ray Carless

Performance – Spinnaker Div 1

·         5th Harlequin – Joachim Fluhrer

·         9th Allsail AN Challenge – C Davies / Russel Waddy

·         11th Jazzamatazz – Norman Weaver


Performance Spinnaker Div 2

·         1st High Anxiety – Marcus Grimes

·         2nd Agent 88 – Stephen Ellis

·         6th Ebony – Ian Quarrie

Performance Sinnaker Div 3

·         16th Skagerak – Bob Stoddard

Performance Non Spinnaker Div 1

·         1st AllSail Dancing Star – A Bower/ D Sanders

Performance 9Non Spinnaker) Div 2

·         7th Arawai – Derek Minihane, skippered by David Day

International 5.5m

·         2nd Skagerak – Bob Stoddard

Sydney 38 OD + National Championship

·         4th Conspiracy – Peter Byford & David Hudson

·         6th The Bolter – Rick Welch

·         9th Risk – Greg Moore / Chris Heraghty

Open Class (W/L) IRC Div 2

·         3rd Bushranger – Gerry Hatton

·         5th Occ. Coarse Lang One – Rob Alder & Bill Bailey

Open Class (W/L) ORCi Div 2

·         1st Bushranger - Gerry Hatton

·         3rd Occ. Coarse Lang One – Rob Alder & Bill Bailey 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

The Driftwood Trophy - Laser Race for Parents & Volunteers

17 Mar 2018

DRIFTWOOD TROPHYThis years event will be held on Sunday 8th April, 2018. The annual driftwood trophy race is the opportunity for non competitor sailors (volunteers/parents) to jump onto a laser and...

Read more

April School Holiday Sailing Camps at the RPAYC

15 Mar 2018

April School Holiday Sailing Camps at the RPAYC4 days of sailing fun!Get the kids out sailing on beautiful Pittwater this coming school holidays!The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club provides fun...

Read more

Natalie Sampson Wins the Henri Lloyd Wet Weather raffle aiding Natasha Bryant & Annie Wilmot European Campaign

14 Mar 2018

Congratulations to Natalie Sampson who has won the Henri Lloyd raffle run by Club Youth Members Natasha Bryant & Annie Wilmot as part of their funding campaign towards their European...

Read more

Intermediate Youth Development Applications Open

13 Mar 2018

Invitation to register for the RPAYC's Intermediate Youth Development Squad training program.  Take your sailing to the next level!       The Intermediate Youth Development Squad Program consists of up...

Read more

Optimist Victorian States sees RPA Daniel Links awarded 1st Place

13 Mar 2018

Six junior sailors from RPAYC recently went to Blairgowrie in Victoria to compete in the 2018 Optimist Victorian State Championships. Competition was hot with 116 boats including 4 of the top...

Read more

Crystal Bay hardstand Works

06 Mar 2018

Dear Members,Please be advised that we will be connecting temporary power back onto the Crystal Bay hardstand for lights, GPO’s and the boom gates on Tuesday 13th March, this is...

Read more

Close win for Skagerak at 2018 Int. 5.5m Australian Championship

28 Feb 2018

Skagerak, a Luders designed 5.5 Metre built by Lars Halvorsen in Sydney in 1974, took out the 2018 Int. 5.5m Class Australian Championship, which was hosted by the Royal Prince...

Read more

Friend's of David Booth Race attracts over 400 competitors

24 Feb 2018

Today's Friends of David Booth Race saw 51 yachts and over 400 competitors enjoy a fantastic pursuit race from Bayview to Lion Island and a finish off Talyors Point. Racing...

Read more

Musto Melges 24 Nationals

23 Feb 2018

Higgins takes out title with a day to spare.It seems that all our headlines include the word 'Higgins', however with two heats yet to be sailed in the Musto Melges...

Read more


The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Upcoming Events

Sign Up for News

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Please wait

Weather Links

Check the latest conditions:

Welcome to RPAYC