16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

     

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

Good day on the water for Australian crews at ISAF Sailing World Cup

Thursday 1 April 2010
By Craig Heydon

Australian crews had a good day’s racing at round three of the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Spain, with men’s 470 crew Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page jumping two spots to third overall while the Australian Women’s Match Racing Team crew skippered by Katie Spithill qualified for the quarter-finals in fifth and Nicky Souter won her way into the quarter-finals by finishing second in the repechage round robin.

In the Women’s Match Racing competition Nicky Souter and crew Nina Curtis and Jessica Eastwell won their way through to the quarter-finals by the smallest of margins after finishing second on a count-back in the repechage round robin.
alt_australian_nicky_souter_and_crew_racing_in_palmanico_martinez.jpgalt_australian_nicky_souter_and_crew_racing_in_palmanico_martinez.jpg
Australian Nicky Souter and crew racing in Palma - Nico Martinez

'We had two races today with the first one against American Anna Tunnicliffe which was a must win,' said Souter. 'Anna had the edge off the start but we managed to fight back by the top mark to be just in front on the downwind where Anna got a penalty which was enough to give us the win.'

'We lost the next race against Bossard of France which left us in a three way tie for second place with Anna and Dorte Jensen of Denmark,' she said. 'On the count-back we went through in second place because we’d beaten first placed Silke Hahlbrock of Germany the day before and even that race was really close with just half a boat length in it.'

'It doesn’t matter how you get there, we’ve now got a clean slate and head into tomorrow’s match against France’s Claire Leroy who is first overall with nothing to lose. We’ve raced against Claire plenty of times in the past and know that we can beat her, the competition is so tight here that anyone can be beaten and we’ll head into tomorrow’s best of five races knowing that,' she said.

Fellow Australian Women’s Match Racing crew of Katie Spithill, Olivia Price and Rayshele Martin qualified fifth for the quarter-finals and will face off against fourth placed Lucy Macgregor of Great Britain on Thursday for a place in the semi-finals.

The Australian Sailing Team’s 470 men’s crew of Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page had a strong day on the water in Spain, moving up to third overall after the day’s three races.

Following the postponement of Tuesday’s races Belcher and Page were happy to get three races in on day four, even if it was extremely light wind.

'The conditions were quite difficult today as it was really light and shifty on the course,' said Belcher. 'We started the first race in between 13 and 15 knots from the north but during the race the breeze died and shifted 60 degrees to the west and at the finish died away to nothing and right on the line we went from seventh to 13th.'

'After about an hour the wind settled in from the west and we were able to get in two more races in between five and seven knots,' he said. 'We had a third and a sixth in the last two races which gave us a good overall result moving us up two places to third overall.'

'There’s been nothing between the crews on the water, the last race today was one of the closest I’ve ever raced in,' said Belcher. 'If you look through the fleet there are some very mixed results so to be heading into tomorrow’s three races just six points off the lead and with a worst result of 13 we’re pretty happy.'

The Australian Sailing Development Squad crew of Sam Kivell and Will Ryan are currently second in the Silver fleet, just one point off the leading French crew. The pair finished the day’s three races with an 11th, first and 10th.

In the Star class Australians Paul McKenzie and Phil Toth moved up to 17th overall with a 15th and ninth placed finish.

For more information visit
http:// www.australiansailingteam.com.au or visit http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org/portada.php

 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Day 2 Decides Top 8 in the Harken Int. Match Racing Championship

24 Nov 2017

After another day of perfect match racing conditions, the round robin has been completed and our top 8 quarter finalists for the 25th Harken International Youth Match Racing Regatta have been...

Read more

Annie Wilmot & Nasha Bryant 2017 NSW Sports Awards Finalists

24 Nov 2017

The Australian Sailing Female Sailors of the Year duo of Annie Wilmot & Natasha Bryant continue their run of sporting champions with being finalists in the NSW Sports Awards 2017. The...

Read more

Anniversary Harken Championship draws international line-up aiming for cash prizes

21 Nov 2017

The countdown is on for the best line-up of shortlisted international teams in many years about to contest the 25th anniversary Harken International Youth Match Racing Championship on Pittwater over...

Read more

Milson’s Silver Goblets: Yandoo XX too Strong

21 Nov 2017

Media release                                                                                                                            21 November 2017An abandoned final race didn’t change the outcome for Jeanne-Claude Strong’s Yandoo XX, the deserving winner of the 2017 Milson’s Silver Goblets Etchells regatta sailed out...

Read more

Hooligan throws the monkey off its back

20 Nov 2017

Hooligan throws the monkey off its backHooligan’s unquestionable victory in the MC38 Summer Series act 2 and Steve Barlow’s second overall with Lightspeed could mark a new chapter in the...

Read more

Christmas Giving Tree & First Friday Progressive Dinner

18 Nov 2017

A Christmas tree will be set up in Halyards for all members to donate a gift, gifts will be distributed to local organisations supporting children and familes in need. Gifts...

Read more

Hooley Dooley: Hooligan’s MC38 Summer Series act 2 first day

18 Nov 2017

Media Release                                                                                    18 November 2017Event: MC38 2017-18 Summer Series act 2, November 18-19, 2017 on Pittwater hosted by The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Hooley Dooley: Hooligan’s MC38 Summer Series act...

Read more

Decorated Silver Goblets fleet led by Yandoo XX

17 Nov 2017

Media release                                                                                              16 November 2017Decorated Silver Goblets fleet led by Yandoo XX There is local club racing, and then there’s the Etchells Sydney fleet fighting for the annual Milson Silver Goblets...

Read more

Currently - Parker 8th, Costanzo 9th in the Busan Cup Women's Int. Match Race Regatta

16 Nov 2017

 Team Kattnakken (Trine Palludan - skipper, Lea Richter Vogelius - main, Josefine Boel Rasmussen - trimmer/tactics, Helle Jespersen - trimmer, Joan Vestergaard Hansen - bow) on their way to going...

Read more

About RPAYC

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Please wait

Weather Links