16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

     

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

Elected Officers

 

ELECTED OFFICERS - BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMODORE

Michael Lockley
 

VICE COMMODORE

  •  

DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN

  • Jim Bullough

 

DIRECTOR

William Ebsary
 

DIRECTOR

Norman Weaver
 

DIRECTOR

Rick Welch
 


COMMITTEES

REAR COMMODORES

REAR COMMODORE ACTIVITIES

  • Salvatore Ridulfo
    REAR COMMODORE CENTREBOARD
  • David Taylor

REAR COMMODORE CRUISING

  • Leon Wilson

REAR COMMODORE MEMBERSHIP

  • Liz de Soyres

REAR COMMODORE YACHT RACING

  • Allen Stormon

ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Salvatore Ridulfo (Rear Commodore Activities)
  • Board Liaison – Norman Weaver
  • Ann Asker
  • Colin Cook
  • Scott Dunstan
  • Cath Hale
  • Ritchard Pitchforth
  • Maxine Troop (Centreboard Rep)
  • Management Support - House Manager

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

  • Chair - Richard Hudson
  • Board Liaison – William Ebsary 
  • Rob Cole
  • Peter Kennett
  • John Lanser
  • David McDonald
  • Bruce Staples
  • David West
  • David Kennedy                                                                                                                             
  • Management Support - Membership Co-ordinator

CENTREBOARD COMMITTEE

  • David Taylor (Rear Commodore Centreboard)
  • Board Liaison – Commodore Ian Audsley
  • Andrew Tuite
  • David Williams
  • Chris Attwood
  • Malcolm Derry
  • Steve Bryant
  • Management Support - Sailing Administrator

SOUTHPORT ORGANISING COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Richard Hudson
  • Board Liaison – William Ebsary
  • Commodore Ian Audsley
  • Ken Moxham (Rules/Protests)
  • Robert McClelland (Race Director)
  • Rear Commodore Yacht Racing - Ron Palmer
  • Management Support  - Sailing Manager & Marketing Co-ordinator

CRUISING COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Leon Wilson (Rear Commodore Cruising)
  • Board liaison – Jim Bullough (Director)
  • Jim Cormack
  • Ann Asker
  • Rob Dros
  • Judy Readman
  • Patrick Tansey
  • Mark Stephens

ELECTION COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Robert Alder (Rear Commodore Membership)
  • Board liaison – Jim Bullough
  • David Kennedy
  • Russell Murphy
  • Liz de Soyres
  • Bob McClung
  • Mark Waterhouse
  • Management Support - Membership Co-Ordinator

FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE (FINCO)

  • Chair - Ian Audsley (Commodore)
  • Board Liaison – Michael Lockley (Vice Commodore)
  • Mark Waterhouse
  • Management Support - Executive Manager

HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Ian Audsley (Commodore)
  • Michael Lockley (Vice Commodore)
  • Jim Bullough (Director)
  • Management Support – General Manager

IDS BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  • Norm Weaver
  • John Bacon
  • Sal Ridulfo
  • Dan Fitzgibbon
  • Management Support – General Manager

MAINTENANCE & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Chair - Bruce Staples
  • Board Liaison - Michael Lockley (Vice Commodore)
  • John Berry
  • Fred Bidwell
  • Robert McClelland
  • Kevin Smith
  • Michael Fountain
  • Management Support - Facilities Manager

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Robert Alder (Rear Commodore Membership)
  • Board Liaison - Jim Bullough
  • David Kennedy
  • Russell Murphy
  • Sandy Jacka
  • Liz de Soyres
  • Bob McClung
  • Mark Waterhouse
  • Virpi Tuite (Centreboard Representative)
  • Ann Asker (Cruising Representative)
  • Management Support - Marketing and Member Services Manager

ON WATER RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

  • Chair - Eoin Asker
  • Board Liaison - Rick Welch
  • Ron Palmer - Rear Commodore Yacht Racing
  • David Taylor - Rear Commodore Centreboard
  • Leon Wilson - Rear Commodore Cruising
  • Chris Grant - Chief Special Equipment Auditor

SPECIAL EQUIPMENT AUDITORS

  • Eoin Asker
  • Chris Grant
  • Garry Holder
  • Shaw Russett
  • Tony Nossiter
  • Bob Bennett
  • Jim Gordon
  • Frank Walker
  • Jim Cormack
  • Roger Pottie
  • Scott Wright
  • Neil Driscoll
  • Martin Rathbone
  • Patrick Tansey
  • Chris Zonka
  • Sailing Staff: Brendan Rourke

YACHT RACING COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Allen Stormon (Rear Commodore Yacht Racing)
  • Rick Welch (Board Liaison)
  • Larry Eastwood (Classic Boats)
  • Marcus Grimes (SOPS & BWPS Fleet)
  • Tammy Lindsay (Women’s Fleets)
  • Russel Murphy (Membership)
  • Elaine Fowler (Race Officers & Volunteers)
  • Brian Ellis (Wednesday Fleets)
  • Mark Griffith (Fleet 1)
  • TBA (Fleet 2)
  • Martin Cross (Fleet 3/4 )
  • TBA (Special Regulations)
  • Steve Merrington (Protests)
  • Management Support  - Sailing Manager

 

YNSW COMMITTEE

Richard Hudson - President

 

About RPAYC

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Club Newsletters
Please wait

Weather Links