16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106   Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

     

16 Mitala Street, Newport NSW 2106
Tel: 61 2 9998 3700

Committees

 

COMMITTEES

REAR COMMODORES

REAR COMMODORE ACTIVITIES
Salvatore Ridulfo

REAR COMMODORE CENTREBOARD
David Taylor

REAR COMMODORE CRUISING
Leon Wilson

REAR COMMODORE MEMBERSHIP
Liz de Soyres

REAR COMMODORE YACHT RACING
Allen Stormon
 

ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

Chair – Salvatore Ridulfo (Rear Commodore Activities)
Board Liaison – Norman Weaver

Scott Dunstan
Cath Hale
Julia Hornsby
Simon Grosser
Maxine Troop (Centreboard Rep)

Management Support - House Manager

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

Chair - Richard Hudson
Board Liaison – William Ebsary

Rob Cole
Peter Kennett
John Lanser
Bruce Staples
David West
David Kennedy                                                                                                                             

Management Support - Membership Co-ordinator

CENTREBOARD COMMITTEE

David Taylor (Rear Commodore Centreboard)
Board Liaison – Vice Commodore Ron Palmer

Andrew Tuite
Virpi Tuite
David Williams
Chris Attwood
Malcolm Derry
Steve Bryant
Maxine Troop

Management Support - Sailing Administrator

PITTWATER TO PARADISE (P2P) ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Chair – Richard Hudson
Rear Commodore Yacht Racing - Allen Stormon
Board Liaison – William Ebsary

Ron Palmer
Marcus Grimes
Ken Moxham (Rules/Protests)
Robert McClelland (Race Director)

Management Support  - Sailing & Communications Manager 

CRUISING COMMITTEE

Chair – Leon Wilson (Rear Commodore Cruising)
Board Liaison – Jim Bullough (Director)

Ann Asker
Judy Readman
Patrick Tansey
Mark Stephens
Doug Coombs
John Groves
Greg Dunstan

ELECTION COMMITTEE

Chair – Liz de Soyres (Rear Commodore Membership)
Michael Lockley (Commodore)
Board Liaison – Jim Bullough

David Kennedy
Russell Murphy
Bob McClung

Management Support - Membership Co-Ordinator

FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE (FINCO)

Chair - Ian Audsley (Commodore)
Board Liaison – Michael Lockley (Vice Commodore)

Mark Waterhouse

Management Support - Finance Manager

HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Chair – Michael Lockley (Commodore)

Ron Palmer (Vice Commodore)
Jim Bullough (Director)

Management Support – General Manager

IDS BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Norm Weaver
John Bacon
Sal Ridulfo
Linda Buchan

Management Support – General Manager

MAINTENANCE & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair - Bruce Staples
Board Liaison - Michael Lockley (Commodore)

John Berry
Robert McClelland
Kevin Smith
Micheal Fountain
Peter Kennett

Management Support - Facilities Manager

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair – Liz de Soyres (Rear Commodore Membership)
Board Liaison - Jim Bullough

David Kennedy
Russell Murphy
Sandy Jacka
Bob McClung
David Gray
Virpi Tuite (Centreboard Representative)
Ann Asker (Cruising Representative)

Management Support - Membership Co-Ordinator

ON WATER RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair - Eoin Asker
Board Liaison - Rick Welch

Ron Palmer - Rear Commodore Yacht Racing
David Taylor - Rear Commodore Centreboard
Leon Wilson - Rear Commodore Cruising
Chris Grant - Chief Special Equipment Auditor

SAILING COMMITTEE

Chair – Allen Stormon (Rear Commodore Yacht Racing)
Nick Elliott (Race Director)

Larry Eastwood (Classic Boats)
Marcus Grimes (Offshore Representative)
Tammy Lindsay (Women’s Representative)
Elaine Fowler (Race Officers Representative)
Mark Griffith (Fleet 1)
TBA (Fleet 2)
Martin Cross (Fleet 3)
TBA (One Design Classes)
TBA (Handicappers Representative)

Management Support - Sailing & Communications Manager

SPECIAL EQUIPMENT AUDITORS

Eoin Asker
Chris Grant
Garry Holder
Shaw Russett
Tony Nossiter
Bob Bennett
Jim Gordon
Frank Walker
David West
Jim Cormack
Scott Wright
Neil Driscoll
Martin Rathbone
David Ritchard
Patrick Tansey
Chris Zonka
Tony Fox
Sailing Staff: Sailing & Communications Manager

YACHT RACING COMMITTEE

Chair – Allen Stormon (Rear Commodore Yacht Racing)
Nick Elliott (Race Director)

Elaine Fowler (Race Officer Representative)
Marcus Grimes (Offshore Fleet Representative)
Martin Cross (Inshore Fleet Representative)
TBA (Rules Representative)

Management Support  - Sailing & Communications Manager

YNSW COMMITTEE

Richard Hudson - President

 

About RPAYC

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club - RPAYC is a yacht racing and sailing club based on Pittwater.

The yacht club offers year round inshore and offshore racing, cruising, centreboard dinghy racing, sail training and courses plus has a large marina accommodating up to 352 vessels.

There is also a modern boatyard with comprehensive marine services to help maintain your vessel.

Membership, including family membership is now available.

Register here to receive the latest information on news and events at the Club
Please wait

Weather Links